Merchant statement converter

Turn a card processing statement into a spreadsheet: gross volume, transaction count, and every fee line as printed, sorted into interchange, assessments, processor markup and other fees.

Choose statements First 10 pages free. No card needed.
Northline PaymentsApril 1 to April 30, 2026
Sample
Gross card volume$184,206.55
Transactions2,914

Fees, by category

Interchange3,140.22
Assessments255.44
Processor markup798.22
Other fees319.00
Total fees$4,512.88
Effective rate, fees divided by volume2.45%
Fee lines add up to $4,512.88 64 lines read. The statement prints the same total.

Every fee line, as printed

Merchant statements bury the fees in long tables. LedgerBox keeps each line with its description exactly as printed, then sorts it into a category.

northline-2026-04.csv
Description, as printedCategoryAmount
VISA CPS/RETAIL CR 1.51% + .10Interchange1,084.62
MC MERIT III CORE 1.58% + .10Interchange512.30
VISA CPS/REWARDS 1 1.65% + .10Interchange398.14
AMEX OPTBLUE 2.30% + .10Interchange336.85
VISA ASSESSMENT FEE @ 0.1400%Assessments157.47
MC ASSESSMENT FEE @ 0.1300%Assessments66.57
DISCOUNT RATE 0.35%Processor markup644.72
AUTH FEE .02 X 2,914Processor markup58.28
PCI NON-VALIDATION FEEOther fees49.95
MONTHLY SERVICE FEEOther fees29.95
54 more lines
Total fees4,512.88
Balanced 64 fee lines add up to 4,512.88. The statement prints 4,512.88. Card volume by brand adds up to the gross volume of 184,206.55.

How to convert a merchant statement to Excel

  1. Upload

    Drop the monthly statement your processor sends, as a PDF, scan or photo. A statement that runs to a dozen pages is read as one document.

  2. Check

    LedgerBox reads every fee line and adds them up. The sum has to match the total fees the statement prints, or the statement is flagged.

  3. Download

    Download a CSV of fee lines and card volume, a one-row summary per statement, or JSON. CSV files open in Excel and Google Sheets.

What your card processing fees are made of

Each fee line goes into one of four categories, from a rules table that matches the printed description. The table has a version number, and it is saved on every statement.

Sample statement, April 2026, total fees 4,512.88

InterchangePaid to the bank that issued the card. The processor passes it through.
3,140.22
AssessmentsPaid to the card networks, such as Visa and Mastercard. Also passed through.
255.44
Processor markupWhat the processor keeps: the discount rate, per-item and authorization fees. This is the part you can negotiate.
798.22
Other feesMonthly, statement, PCI, batch, chargeback and equipment fees.
319.00

Merchant statement to CSV

Fee lines and card volume

One row for each fee line and each card brand's volume, with the description kept as printed.

Columns include record_type, record_index, description, amount, category, card_brand, volume, transaction_count

One summary row per statement

Processor, period, gross volume, transactions, total fees, effective rate and the four category totals. Select a year of statements to get twelve rows in one file.

CSV export details

JSON and the API

Get every field and row as JSON, or send statements through the API and SDK on any paid plan.

API and SDK

Fee lines must add up to the printed total

A page that did not read, or a table that runs onto the next page, shows up as a total that does not match. You see it before you export.

The printed total is the checkExtracted fee lines must add up to the statement's total fees, to the cent.
Card volume is checked tooVolume by card brand should add up to gross volume. A small difference is allowed, because some processors leave out keyed or ACH volume.
Categories come from rulesA fee goes into its category by a rules table, not a guess from an AI model. A description no rule covers is marked.
northline-2026-03.pdfTotals do not match

The fee lines do not add up to the total fees. The fee table on page 4 may not have been read.

Statement says4,419.10
Fee lines add up to4,340.10
Off by79.00

Six months of merchant statements in one table

Upload several statements and download the summary as one CSV. Each row is one statement, and each row says which file it came from.

ledgerbox-summary-merged.csvSample, 6 statements
PeriodGross volumeTransactionsTotal feesEffective rate
2025-10171,402.102,7014,229.882.47%
2025-11176,918.442,7884,403.122.49%
2025-12203,117.903,2405,174.302.55%
2026-01158,630.252,5193,822.402.41%
2026-02164,288.712,6024,049.972.47%
2026-03179,954.322,8614,419.102.46%

For lenders and underwriters

See a merchant's monthly card volume, transaction count and fees side by side when you review a loan or a merchant cash advance.

LedgerBox for lenders

For bookkeepers

Record each month's processing fees by category, from the statement itself, without typing them from a PDF.

LedgerBox for accountants

Works with statements from any processor

LedgerBox knows these processors by name. Statements from any other processor convert too, and the processor's name is kept exactly as printed.

SquareStripeCloverToastFiservand others

Square, Stripe, Clover, Toast and Fiserv are trademarks of their owners. LedgerBox is not affiliated with them. The sample statements use a made-up merchant and processor.

Is it safe to upload a merchant statement?

EncryptedFiles and rows are encrypted in transit and at rest.
AuditedOur security is independently audited by a third party. GDPR applies to all accounts.
Not used for trainingYour statements are not used to train AI models.
Yours to deleteFiles stay in your account until you delete them.
How we protect your data

Merchant statement converter pricing

10 pagesfree, no card

  • Share LedgerBox with a colleague200 free pages
  • Starter, 60 pages a month$25 a month
  • Pro, from 640 pages a monthfrom $135 a month
See all plans

Merchant statement questions

What is a merchant statement?

The monthly statement your card processor sends. It shows your gross card volume, how many transactions you ran, and every fee the processor charged for the period. It is not a bank statement.

How do I convert a merchant statement to Excel?

Upload the PDF, check the rows, and download the CSV. It opens in Excel with one row for each fee line and each card brand.

Which processors work?

LedgerBox knows Square, Stripe, Clover, Toast and Fiserv by name. Statements from any other processor convert too, with the processor's name kept as printed.

What are interchange, assessments and markup?

Interchange goes to the bank that issued the card. Assessments go to the card networks. Markup is what the processor keeps, and it is the part you can negotiate.

How is the effective rate worked out?

Total fees divided by gross card volume for the same period. LedgerBox works it out from the totals after the fee lines are checked, because most statements do not print it.

What if the fee lines do not add up?

The statement is flagged with the difference. That usually means a page or a table was not read. You can review it, upload the full statement, or confirm the numbers as printed.

Can I put a year of statements in one spreadsheet?

Yes. Upload the statements, select them, and download the summary CSV. You get one row per statement, with the file name on each row.

Can lenders use it for merchant cash advance reviews?

Yes. Lenders use the monthly volume, transaction count and fees from each statement. LedgerBox gives you the numbers as printed and checked. It does not make a credit decision.

Can it read a scanned statement?

Yes. Scanned PDFs and JPG, PNG and HEIC photos are read with OCR. Lines that are hard to read are flagged for you to check.

Can I convert many statements at once?

Yes. Upload up to 20 files at a time, up to 8 MB each.

Convert your first merchant statement

10 pages free. No card needed.